needle not revving and dtc code p0301 - NewCelica.org Forum
  
Install Guides Parts Catalog Gallery Tech Info

Go Back   NewCelica.org Forum > Celica Discussion > Repair & Maintenance

Repair & Maintenance Troubleshoot Your Problems Here.

Support NCO
Google
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2019, 10:36 AM   #1
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
needle not revving and dtc code p0301

Hie bro

I have an issue after 2zzge swap my engine needle stay dead and got code p0301 ? which sensor could it be ?
throttle ?camshaft ? crank? ive read they could give a misfire
Thanks for any help
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-26-2019, 11:13 AM   #2
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
RPM? Crankshaft position sensor, maybe.

P0301 is a misfire code for Cyl #1
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2019, 10:03 PM   #3
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Ive read on website that camshaft sensor could give this code too..ignition coil and spark plug are new I dont know how to test sensor ?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-27-2019, 06:47 AM   #4
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Can you read the Freeze Frame data for the DTC?
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 08:07 AM   #5
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Im using an elm device obd2 wifi I can only read dtc and erase em
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 08:21 AM   #6
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Im using dashcommand on my smartphone and it show rpm between 750-850 at idle and i have a lag time when trying to accelerate here a video lin k
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1vmbqhj2g0w
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 10:39 AM   #7
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Can you do a log file w/the dashcommand?
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 07:31 PM   #8
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...hCommand&hl=fr

No i cant with it ive controlled my fuse all are ok and relay too
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 07:53 PM   #9
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N3BS0Xq9n-o

I don't know if the free version allows this.

I might be able to find the PIDs for the cam & crank sensors if they're not in there.

*EDIT: Eh, don't think I can find them & I'm not sure if you'll get any valuable info from the regular OBD data..... timing maybe.

Last edited by 2way; 04-27-2019 at 08:45 PM..
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 09:53 AM   #10
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
ive bought it and here what i could log

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ItKBRk3YtSE

dont know if it can help
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 02:12 PM   #11
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Yeah.... about the only thing obvious to me out of that is that it wasn't warmed up, was still in Open Loop, & has had misfires on all 4 cyls. Which could just be the MAF if it wasn't for your tach not working.

The crankshaft position sensor goes to the ECU & is sent to the cluster as the TACH signal. However, your data logging does show RPM apparently reading correctly. Which suggests that the crank sensor might be working.

Is the DOME light & radio working correctly? If not, check the 25A DCC fuse.

Actually testing the crank & cam sensors pretty much requires a scope due to their outputs being pulses.

Wish I could be of more help.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 04:31 PM   #12
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
The 25A fuse engine compartment ?
tomorrow im going to take my old 1zzfe sensor appart to test
ive already changed ignition relay underhood
old ones was like burned on its contact
Do you know iif there is any difference between english engine and french one ?
just to be sure my car was having an 1zzfe and i swapped in 2zzge
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 08:24 AM   #13
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Yes, the 25A DCC fuse is in the underhood box.

As far as I recall, the 2ZZ engines are the same and the majority of differences are external.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 11:16 AM   #14
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
okay fuse is good im going to order new spark plug they seems good but probably its em or the crankshft sensor
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 11:34 AM   #15
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
do you know where is the crankshaft sensor ?
i found the cam sensor up of engine clean it up but not better ..
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 02:28 PM   #16
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
It is on the lower right of the timing cover facing from the passenger side.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 07:18 AM   #17
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Ive pick up my old 1zzfe sensor do you know how to change it on the 2zzge ?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2019, 10:01 AM   #18
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
I show them as different p/n's. So, I can't tell ya if it'll work correctly. I've no experience replacing it. But, it seems fairly straightforward.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 06:41 AM   #19
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
The sensor number is 90919 so it should be the same ..keep me at news for how to do ?
thx mate
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 06:52 AM   #20
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
The sensor number is 90919 so it should be the same ..keep me at news for how to do ?
thx mate
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 07:34 AM   #21
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
The sensor number is 90919 so it should be the same ..keep me at news for how to do ?
I've found the sensor and cleaned it up engine response is better
Is there a fuse for the engine needle ?
thx mate
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 09:09 AM   #22
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
RPM signal circuit
Camshaft position is detected by the camshaft position sensor and its signal is input to TERMINAL G2 of the engine
control module as a control signal. Also, the engine RPM is detected by the crankshaft position sensor installed in the
cylinder block and the signal is input into TERMINAL NE+ of the engine control module as a control signal.
The ECM then sends the TACH signal to the Combination Meter.

There isn't a fuse specifically for the tach. The fuses for the combo meter are:
7. 5A
PANEL 2
5A
WARNING
7. 5A
ECU- B
Which, I think, are all multi-fuses in the center console fusebox.

The fact that the ECM is reporting RPM does lead me to suspect that the sensors might be OK and that the problem is either between the ECM & combo meter or with the combo meter itself.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 04:40 AM   #23
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Ive ordered new spark plug iridium denso to see if it does something
I would like to know do you know where to find a diagram for engine hose to confirm i have not switched one ?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 07:49 AM   #24
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
This?

2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 09:47 AM   #25
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
all the hose if you have a picture of your engine bay without batterie it could help me as im not sure all hose are at the right place
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 08:42 AM   #26
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Ive changed my spark plug no more codes it seems to be resolved but my rpm needle still dont move ^^any idea mate ?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 12:38 PM   #27
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by arioch89 View Post
all the hose if you have a picture of your engine bay without batterie it could help me as im not sure all hose are at the right place
I don't. But, you'll find pics like that in the engine swap/removal stickies.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arioch89 View Post
my rpm needle still dont move ^^any idea mate ?
Check the fuses. Otherwise:
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2way View Post
The fact that the ECM is reporting RPM does lead me to suspect that the sensors might be OK and that the problem is either between the ECM & combo meter or with the combo meter itself.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 07:05 AM   #28
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
Hie

After loosing batterie needle is working again .

no more obd2 code

But engine response is not very good do you know from what it come from ?
It appears that there is a leak in the exhaust collector could it be this ?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 10:29 AM   #29
2way
Electromagnetic Wave :-h
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: "America's Hometown"
Posts: 15,168
iTrader: (2)
Well, that's sorta good. I'm guessing that may have reset the gauge cluster. An exhaust leak can result in messed up fuel trims. It will also take a tank of fuel to remap the fuel settings etc. after the reset from the battery.
2way is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2019, 05:32 AM   #30
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
yes thats good ..do you know if the fuel pump could be dying ? as it is the original one from 1zz with 180 000km ?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:44 PM   #31
arioch89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
iTrader: (0)
from what i tested fuel pump seems beginnig to die
I would like to convert car to e85 do you know if this fuel pump DEL38-K4060
would do the thrick?
arioch89 is offline   View this Members' Photo Gallery Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Go Back   NewCelica.org Forum > Celica Discussion > Repair & Maintenance

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.

vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.